eyetime International Limited
Privacy Policy

The App is owned and operated by eyetime International Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under number 11138453 with its registered office at 5th Floor, 10 Finsbury Square, London, United Kingdom, EC2A 1AF ("eyetime", “we”, “our”, and “us”).

This policy (together with our user terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of data protection laws, eyetime International Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

PAYMENT INFORMATION

In order to make purchases using the App, you will need to enter your payment information. Payment processing services are provided by a third party payment processor. By inputting your debit or credit card information, you agree to use of that information by the third party payment processor for the purpose of paying your bill and processing your payment.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will share your personal information with the payment services provider in order to carry out the payment for the goods or services or digital content which you have purchased on the App.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

WEB TRACKING AND CONTENT MODERATION

We collect personal information about our users across different websites when you use our app. To do this, we use several common tracking tools. These may include browser cookies. We may also use web beacons, flash cookies, and similar technologies. We use tracking tools to improve our app and to observe your behaviours and browsing activities over time across multiple websites or other platforms as well as to better understand the interests of our customers. In your privacy settings you have the possibility to control your data collection by opting out from the analytic data collection.

In order to comply with law and to ensure a safe environment in accordance with our community standards for our users we also use content moderation for our app.

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

We will hold your personal data (e.g. email, phone number, name, address) for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years)).

We will hold payment card details for so long as you continue to use the App. We will delete these details once the payment card expires or if you do not use the App for 12 months.

COOKIES

In order to improve the App, we may use small files commonly known as “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your mobile device from the App and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on the App won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App,. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App and also allows us to improve the App.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the UK and the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

Data protection laws also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this section of the App and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be sent by email to support@eyetime.com.

Last Updated: 31-July-2018